#
buy premium

Lauren Ambrose

Lauren Ambrose

Birthday: 20 February 1978, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Birth Name: Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso
Height: 168 cm

Lauren Ambrose was born on February 20, 1978 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA as Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso. She is an actress and producer, known for Six Feet Under (2001), Can't Hardly Wait (199 ...Show more

Lauren Ambrose
I never thought about being on a series before. It seemed like such a big commitment. But I love goi Show more I never thought about being on a series before. It seemed like such a big commitment. But I love going to work every day. This is not about ego, it's about work, and that's refreshing in this town. Hide
Yeah, I've always sung, and I always try to find a way for music to be in my life. Yeah, I've always sung, and I always try to find a way for music to be in my life.
We played one warm-up gig at this bar that was kinda like that bar in 'The Blues Brothers' with the Show more We played one warm-up gig at this bar that was kinda like that bar in 'The Blues Brothers' with the chicken wire. This place called The Brick House, in Housatonic. I really can't believe we're going to play for people in New York City. I'm terrified, but it's a small enough room. But it's really just supposed to be for the fun of it. Hide
Having my son, I mean, I feel already that it makes me a better actress. Just the feeling and the lo Show more Having my son, I mean, I feel already that it makes me a better actress. Just the feeling and the love that expands in my being is more than I ever thought possible. Hide
The idea is that we're doing it just for the joy of the actual physical experience. We may record so Show more The idea is that we're doing it just for the joy of the actual physical experience. We may record something just for the fun of it, but the idea is just to be truly joyful and truly fun, especially for me, because I take myself too seriously all the time. Hide
Being an actress is similar to trying to fit in with the popular kids in high school. You're expecte Show more Being an actress is similar to trying to fit in with the popular kids in high school. You're expected to drive the right car, wear the right clothes and say the right things. Hide
I think I need a little break. I've got a two-year old. I'll be part of The Leisure Class for a whil Show more I think I need a little break. I've got a two-year old. I'll be part of The Leisure Class for a while. Hide
Right now I just want to chill for a while. Take a hiatus from all the craziness. To clean my house, Show more Right now I just want to chill for a while. Take a hiatus from all the craziness. To clean my house, see my family. Just see some movies and pick some strawberries. Hide
I came to L.A. to work and become a better actress, not to be a star. I came to L.A. to work and become a better actress, not to be a star.
I saw 'Food, Inc.' last night - it was like a horror movie. I'm definitely thinking about my food su Show more I saw 'Food, Inc.' last night - it was like a horror movie. I'm definitely thinking about my food supply now and how I want to grow my own. Hide
Lauren Ambrose's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (23)
Fmovies